Kelley v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] [¶12.] In this case, the Board conditioned and revoked Kelley’s court-imposed suspended sentence for a violation of penitentiary disciplinary rules. But in apparent deference to Article V, § 5 of the South Dakota Constitution, the governing statute only authorizes the Board to revoke suspended sentences for violations of “conditions imposed by the sentencing judge,” and compliance with penitentiary disciplinary rules was not a condition imposed by the sentencing judge. See SDCL 23A-27-18.4 (providing in relevant part: “The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.” (emphasis added)).

[¶ 13.] Notwithstanding this limitation, under this Court’s current precedent, the Board did not exceed its authority. The Board did not exceed its authority because the Board’s and the court’s conditions were “not inconsistent.”