State appeals an order of the trial court granting Charlene Turo’s (Turo) application for a writ of habeas corpus. We reverse.
[…] Turo was ordered to serve the entire remaining 12 months of her sentence. After revocation of her suspended sentence, Turo applied to the trial court for a writ of habeas corpus which was later granted.
ISSUE
Whether a suspended sentence may be revoked for violation of conditions of the suspension imposed by the Board of Pardons and Paroles rather than by the sentencing judge?
DECISION
Resolution of the issue in this case turns on interpretation of the relationship between two statutes, SDCL 23A-27-19 (suspended sentences) and SDCL 24-15-11 (paroles). SDCL 23A-27-19 provides that an offender whose sentence is suspended subsequent to an incarceration in the penitentiary is under the supervision of the Board of Charities and Corrections* and states, “[t]he board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed [on the suspended sentence] by the sentencing judge.” SDCL 23A-27-19 also gives the Board of Pardons and Paroles jurisdiction to revoke a suspended portion of a sentence for violation, “of the terms of the suspension.”