Kelley v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] 1.      SDCL 1-26-37 provides:
             An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any
             final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal
             to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other
             civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to
             the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the
             circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.
             Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

2.      SDCL 23A-27-18.4, in relevant part, provides:
             Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion
             of a penitentiary sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as
             the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be
             made only in the court in which the conviction occurred. A
             defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is
             under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the
             Board of Pardons and Paroles. The board is charged with the
                                                                   (continued . . .)
                                         -2-
#27156

Board is authorized to revoke the suspended terms of the sentence. However,

absent limitations imposed by the sentencing court, “[w]e have recognized that the

Board of Pardons and Paroles may impose conditions on a defendant’s suspended

sentence in addition to those imposed by the sentencing court so long as the

additional conditions are reasonable and not inconsistent with those mandated by

the court.” Mann v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 2015 S.D. 13, ¶ 12, 861 N.W.2d