Kelley v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] affirmed. Kelley appeals; his sole issue on appeal is whether the Board exceeded its

authority by imposing the conditions of the agreement and revoking his suspended

sentence upon violations of the Board’s conditions.

                                 Standard of Review

[¶4.]        SDCL 1-26-37 governs appeals from the Board. 1 Questions of fact are

reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Austad v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons &

Paroles, 2006 S.D. 65, ¶ 8, 719 N.W.2d 760, 764. We review questions of law de

novo. Id.

                                      Analysis

[¶5.]        Under SDCL 23A-27-18.4, 2 the sentencing court clearly has, at the

time of sentencing, the jurisdiction to limit and define conditions for which the



1.      SDCL 1-26-37 provides:
             An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any
             final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal
             to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other
             civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to
             the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the
             circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.
             Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

2.      SDCL 23A-27-18.4, in relevant part, provides:
             Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion
             of a penitentiary sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as
             the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be