OPINION BY
[…] C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver), and *1170shall remain immune from suit except as provided by and subject to the provision of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501 (relating to definitions) through 8528 (relating to limitations on damages).
74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(c)(3) (emphasis added). In turn, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 states:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (emphasis added). In short, suits against the Commonwealth are “permissible only where the legislature has expressly waived immunity.” Ebersole v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 111 A.3d 286, 289 (Pa. Cmwlth.2015) (emphasis added).