SEPTA v. City of Philadelphia and Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations
[…] SEPTA is governed by a 15-member Board. ■ Uniquely, while Philadelphia appoints only two members to the Board, those two members can veto any item that is approved by the full SEPTA Board unless that veto is overridden with the vote of at least 75% of the full Board within 30 days. The other four counties appoint two members each. Of the remaining five members on the Board, the Governor and majority and minority leaders of the two houses of the Pennsylvania State Legislature appoint one member each.

Though the Commonwealth does not have power to appoint a majority of its Board members, Section 1711(a) further states that “[a]n authority shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality of any city or county or other municipality or engaged in the performance of a municipal function, but shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.” 74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(a) (emphasis added).

Notwithstanding that language, SEPTA is not considered to be the same as the Commonwealth. In Southeastern Penn-sylvania Transportation Authority v.