Tinna Dilts v. United Group Services, LLC
[…] Pursuant to section 342.690 of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a contractor covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.

Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 342.690. Section 342.610(2) provides:

A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the sub*454contractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor.

Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 342.610(2)(b) defines “contractor” as a person who contracts with another:

to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work, trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person....