Maine, for example, has statutorily adopted this rule of construction and, to a large extent, the Model Penal Code principles noted in footnote 7. See Me. Rev. *417Stat. Ann. 17-A, § 34(1 )-(2) (stating that, except as specifically provided, “[a] person is not guilty of a crime unless that person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law defining the crime specifies, with respect to each other element of the crime,” and “[w]hen the definition of a crime specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that crime, but without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind applies to all the other elements of the crime”).