Dalphanie Lofton v. Ruby N. Lofton
[…] Issaquena Warren Counties Land Co. v. Warren Cnty., 996 So.2d 747, 749 (¶ 5) (Miss.2008) (citations omitted). “[A]ll courts must be constantly aware of questions of their jurisdiction to proceed and must be prepared to decide a question pertaining to jurisdiction at any time, even if the court must raise the issue on its own motion.” Dunaway v. Dunaway, 749 So.2d 1112, 1120 (¶ 25) (Miss.Ct.App.1999) (citation omitted).

¶ 37. In establishing the parties who must be joined in a proceeding for grandparent-visitation rights, section 93-16-5 states:

All persons required to he made parties in child custody proceedings or proceedings for the termination of parental rights shall be made parties to any proceeding in which a grandparent of a minor child or children seeks to obtain visitation rights with such minor child or children; and the court may, in its discretion, if it finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child, grant to a grandparent reasonable visitation rights with the child. Whenever visitation rights are granted to a grandparent, the court may issue such orders as shall be necessary to enforce such rights and may modify or terminate such visitation rights for cause at any time.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 38. As our precedent establishes, in addition to a minor child’s mother, the child’s legal father and putative father constitute necessary parties to a custody proceeding. Bolivar, 85 So.3d at 337. (¶ 7).