Dalphanie Lofton v. Ruby N. Lofton
[…] ¶ 41. Because I find the record reflects that not all the necessary parties to this action were served notice and joined, I find the chancellor lacked jurisdiction to award grandparent visitation. I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion because I would vacate the chancellor’s judgment and remand this ease to chancery court for further proceedings.

LEE, C.J., FAIR AND JAMES, JJ., JOIN THIS OPINION.

.See also M.R.C.P. 19 (discussing joinder of persons needed for just adjudication); M.R.C.P. 21 (discussing misjoinder and non-joinder of parties).

. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3 (Supp.2012).

. Martin v. Coop, 693 So.2d 912, 916 (Miss.1997).

. See Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-1 (Rev.2004) (establishing that, upon the petition of any person, the chancery court possesses jurisdiction "to alter the names of such person, to make legitimate any living offspring of the petitioner not born in wedlock, apd to decree said offspring to be an heir of the petitioner”).

. See Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3; Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-5.