State v. Dameniel Preston Owens
[…] Justice Bistline’s dissent in Hoch points out two cases that clarify why holding the statute ambiguous is wrong. The Hoch majority cited Miller v. State, 297 So.2d 36 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1974), to support its view of legislature’s intent. Hoch, 102 Idaho at 352, 630 P.2d at 144. However, that case was based on a Florida statute that was not similar to Idaho’s statute. The Florida statute provided: “the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence.” Hoch, 102 Idaho at 355, 630 P.2d at 147 (quoting F.S.A. § 921.161(1)). That Florida statute did not tie the defendant’s time credit to his charged crimes, contrary to Idaho Code section 18-309’s requirement that a defendant “shall receive credit ... if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.”

Conversely, a New York court held that prejudgment jail time could be applied to each charge when that court examined a statute similar to Idaho’s. People v. Malcolm, 44 N.Y.2d 875, 407 N.Y.S.2d 628, 379 N.E.2d 156 (1978). That New York statute provided: