309 pronounced in State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 343 P.3d 30 (2015). The district courts denied
[…] courts.” State v. Taylor, 160 Idaho 381, 384–85, 373 P.3d 699, 702–03 (2016) (quoting State v.
Vasquez, 142 Idaho 67, 68, 122 P.3d 1167, 1168 (Ct. App. 2005)).
III. ANALYSIS
At issue are the district courts’ orders denying Appellants’ Idaho Criminal Rule 35
motions seeking credit for time served under Idaho Code section 18-309 and the holding
pronounced in Owens. The district courts in both cases held that Appellants were not entitled to
relief under Owens because their judgments of conviction had become final before Appellants
filed their Rule 35 motions.
Appellants’ arguments implicate section 18-309, which provides:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
large must not be computed as part of such term.
I.C. § 18-309(1).
Appellants were sentenced under the construction of section 18-309 pronounced in State
v. Hoch, 102 Idaho 351, 352, 630 P.2d 143, 144 (1981), and thus were awarded credit for time
served on just one of their counts. The Hoch defendant pled guilty to two charges of second
3