See N.C. Const, of 1868, art. XI, § 7.
. Our opinion takes no position on how the separation of powers clause applies to those executive departments that are headed by the independently elected members of the Council of State. See N.C. Const, art. HI, § 7 (providing for the election of the Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Attorney General, Commissioner of Labor, Commissioner of Agriculture, and Commissioner of Insurance). The facts of this case concern DENR, which unquestionably falls under the Governor’s purview. See N.C.G.S. § 143B-6(6) (2013) (identifying DENR as aprincipal department); id. § 143B-9 (2013) (“The head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.”).