concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Office of Indigent Def. Servs., 156 N.C. App. 628, 631, 577 S.E.2d 650, 652 (“A violation of the separation of powers required by the North Carolina Constitution occurs when one branch of state government exercises powers that are reserved for another branch of state government.”), disc. rev. denied, 357 N.C. 250, 582 S.E.2d 269 (2003).
.See footnote 2.
. The commissioners appointed under the statutes at issue here likewise must taire oaths before taking on the responsibilities of their positions. See N.C.G.S. § 11-1 (2013) (“[OJaths . . . are necessary ... to the important end of good government . . . [and] ought to be taken and administered with the utmost solemnity.”); id. § 11-7 (2013) (“[E]very person elected or appointed to hold any office ... shall. .. take and subscribe to the following oath: T ... do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will... be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and