concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] ... to the important end of good government . . . [and] ought to be taken and administered with the utmost solemnity.”); id. § 11-7 (2013) (“[E]very person elected or appointed to hold any office ... shall. .. take and subscribe to the following oath: T ... do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will... be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; and that I will endeavor to support, maintain and defend the Constitution of said State ....’ ”); see also id. § 143B-13(a) (2013) (“[E]ach member [is appointed] on the basis of interest in public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability in the field for which appointed, and with a view to providing diversity of interest and points of view in the membership.”).