Griffith v. Aultman Hosp. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Law and Analysis

{¶ 40} On appeal to this court, Griffith presents one proposition of law: “A hospital should not be permitted to withhold portions of a patient’s medical record by unilaterally selecting and storing those medical records in a department other than its medical records department.” This proposition of law implies that a health care provider could conceal a medical record by storing it in a location other than the provider’s medical records department. This focus on concealment and location is misleading.

{¶ 41} R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) defines “medical record” to mean “data in any form that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.” A careful reading of this statute reveals that a health care provider is required to produce only those records it has generated and maintained in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.