Griffith v. Aultman Hosp., Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-1138.]
[…] Law and Analysis
{¶ 40} On appeal to this court, Griffith presents one proposition of law: “A
hospital should not be permitted to withhold portions of a patient’s medical record
by unilaterally selecting and storing those medical records in a department other
than its medical records department.” This proposition of law implies that a health
care provider could conceal a medical record by storing it in a location other than
the provider’s medical records department. This focus on concealment and location
is misleading.
{¶ 41} R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) defines “medical record” to mean “data in any
form that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical
condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the
process of the patient’s health care treatment.” A careful reading of this statute
reveals that a health care provider is required to produce only those records it has
generated and maintained in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.
{¶ 42} Thus, a demonstration that medical data exists or has been generated