Griffith v. Aultman Hosp., Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-1138.]
[…] medical record consists of what was maintained by the medical records department
and information that the provider decides not to maintain is not part of the medical
record.” Id.
{¶ 50} The definition of “medical record” within R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) may
be broken down into four components: 1) any data, regardless of its form 2)
pertaining to a patient’s history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition 3)
generated and maintained by a healthcare provider 4) in the process of the patient’s
health care treatment. A “health care provider” is defined in R.C. 3701.74(A)(5)
as “a hospital, ambulatory care facility, long-term care facility, pharmacy,
emergency care facility or health care practitioner.” And a “health care
practitioner” is broadly defined in 3701.74(A)(4)(a) through (r) to cover all types
of medical professionals.
{¶ 51} Appellee and amici curiae1 detailed the current status of