{¶ 3} We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the matter to the trial court.
[…] Slingluff v. Weaver, 66 Ohio St. 621, 64 N.E. 574 (1902), paragraph two of the syllabus. We apply the statute as written, Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, 929 N.E.2d 448, ¶ 20, and we refrain from adding or deleting words when the statute’s meaning is clear and unambiguous, Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co., 136 Ohio St.3d 58, 2013-Ohio-2237, 990 N.E.2d 568, ¶ 12.
{¶ 19} R.C. 3701.74(B) sets forth the procedure by which a “patient, a patient’s personal representative, or an authorized person” may “examine or obtain a copy of part or all of a medical record.” “Medical record” is defined as “data in any form that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.” R.C. 3701.74(A)(8).
{¶ 20} The meaning of the word “maintain” lies at the heart of this dispute. The hospital argues that “maintain” connotes an exercise of discretion and a level of management that brings the data into a discrete set of records.