Augustin Valenzuela Gallardo v. Loretta E. Lynch
[…] As the Eighth Circuit reasons, the BIA has not eliminated an actus reus.. See Armenta-Lagunas, 724 F.3d at 1024 (“To satisfy the actus reus element, the statute of conviction simply must require an active interference with proceedings of a tribunal or investigation, or action or threat of action against those who would cooperate in the process of justice.”).

Applying the categorical approach, California Penal Code § 32 includes as elements specific instances of conduct that interfere with the process of justice (“harbors, conceals or aids a principal ... with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment[.]”). Petitioner’s California conviction was for a crime that necessarily requires “an affirmative and intentional attempt, motivated'by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice, irrespective of .the existence of an ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding.”