State v. Jimmie Lee Smith
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)). "This two-part 'understand- and-assist' test constitutes the core of the competency-to-stand-trial analysis." Id., ¶ 28.

f 36. The "understand-and-assist" testis codified at Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1), providing that "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 971.14 sets forth the procedures for determining whether a defendant is competent to stand trial and be sentenced. See id., ¶ 29 ("A court 'shall proceed under [the provisions of § 971.14] whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.' " (alteration in original) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 971.14(lr)(a)). Where there is a reason to doubt competency, the circuit court must appoint at least one examiner to aid in the competency determination, as well as hold a competency hearing where the ultimate determination will be made.