State v. Jimmie Lee Smith
[…] "[T]he due process test for determining competency considers whether the defendant: (1) 'has sufficient present ability to consult' with his or her lawyer 'with a reasonable degree of rational understanding;' and (2) 'has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings.' " Byrge, 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶ 27 (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)). "This two-part 'understand- and-assist' test constitutes the core of the competency-to-stand-trial analysis." Id., ¶ 28.

f 36. The "understand-and-assist" testis codified at Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1), providing that "[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 971.14 sets forth the procedures for determining whether a defendant is competent to stand trial and be sentenced.