¶ 68. This formulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard and a closely related formulation stating that *521findings of fact are clearly erroneous when " 'the
[…] Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d at 225.
State v. Smith, 2014 WI App 98, ¶ 19, 357 Wis. 2d 582, 855 N.W.2d 422 (quotation omitted); see also Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1986) (quoting a virtually identical formulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard).
Majority op., ¶ 29 (citing Byrge, 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶ 33; Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d at 224-25); see also majority op., ¶ 30 (" [RJetrospective determinations of competency . .. , too, are upheld unless totally unsupported by facts in the record and, therefore, clearly erroneous.") (citations omitted).
Wisconsin Stat. §971.13(1) provides: "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures."
See majority op., ¶ 26.
Majority op., ¶ 29 (citing Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d 214, 224) (emphasis added).
See Pickens, 96 Wis. 2d at 568-69.
See Pickens, 96 Wis. 2d at 567 ("[C]ompetency to stand trial is not the same as competency to proceed pro se . . . .").
Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d at 224-25.