¶ 68. This formulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard and a closely related formulation stating that *521findings of fact are clearly erroneous when " 'the
[…] Gypsum, 333 U.S. at 395 (footnotes omitted).
¶ 94. The Gypsum Court relied on Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a), which provides that reviewing courts must not overturn factual findings unless *527clearly erroneous and must give due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to assess witness credibility.
¶ 95. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a) is nearly identical to Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), which provides in relevant part: "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses."
¶ 96. Given the similarities between Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a) and Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), a United States Supreme Court case, such as Gypsum, interpreting the "clearly erroneous" standard is instructive. See Rao v.