Cooper v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] Tex. Alco: Bev.Code ANN. § 109.53. Allowing suits between competitors, however, is far different from waiving the State’s sovereign immunity -to allow a permittee to sue the Commission for affirmative enforcement'-of state law (or to .appeal the continuation of the instant injunction). Texas requires a clear legislative statement to effectuate a waiver of state sovereign immunity; this provision does not fill the bill. See Tex. Gov’t.Code Ann. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”) Put otherwise, the majority’s attempt to fit Texas law within the narrow ambit of Kendall-Jackson’s exception fails because a suit to enforce the code’s provisions against another private party is wholly different from a suit seeking Rule 60(b) relief from a federal court injunction, that binds