State of Iowa v. Donald James Hill
[…] The new sentence of imprisonment for conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor shall be ■served consecutively with the term imposed for the parole violation, Unless a concurrent term of imprisonment is ordered by the court..

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of section 908.10A makes clear that consecutive sentences are presumed, albeit not required, and are the default option unless the district court orders a concurrent term.' 'See id. Yet, section 908.10A expressly allows the district court to impose a concurrent' sentence, which necessarily gives the district court discretion -to impose the sentence concurrently or consecutively. Id.; see also. id. § 901.8 (“If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second' or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first...-.”). Thus, the district, court had discretion when sentencing Hill for the sex-offender-registry charge to impose the prison sentence to run concurrent or consecutive to the prison sentence for his parole revocation. The district court imposed a consecutive sentence.