IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] imprisoned as a parole violator shall be the same as that
provided in cases of revocation of parole for violation of the
conditions of parole. The new sentence of imprisonment for
conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor shall be served
consecutively with the term imposed for the parole violation,
unless a concurrent term of imprisonment is ordered by the
court.
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of section 908.10A makes clear
that consecutive sentences are presumed, albeit not required, and are
the default option unless the district court orders a concurrent term. See
id. Yet, section 908.10A expressly allows the district court to impose a
concurrent sentence, which necessarily gives the district court discretion
to impose the sentence concurrently or consecutively. Id.; see also id.
§ 901.8 (“If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the
sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at
the expiration of the first . . . .”). Thus, the district court had discretion
when sentencing Hill for the sex-offender-registry charge to impose the
prison sentence to run concurrent or consecutive to the prison sentence
for his parole revocation. The district court imposed a consecutive
sentence.