In the interim, petitioner continued to deny any involvement in or responsibility for the crime and, recognizing that he “wouldn’t be able to uphold the facade”
[…] Executive Law *46§ 259-i establishes a procedure for affording inmates such as petitioner discretionary release and sets forth the criteria that the Board must consider in determining whether to grant release on parole (see Executive Law § 259-i [2] [c] [A]). Among the criteria contained therein is “the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, ... as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors, and activities following arrest prior to confinement” (Executive Law § 259-i [2] [c] [A] [vii]).