FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Further, we find the lower courts imposed, perhaps in a veiled manner, a “primary purpose” test, which has previously been jurisprudentially rejected, as will be discussed later. Accordingly, we will conduct a de novo review. „
DISCUSSION
Generally, sales taxes are levied on articles of tangible personal property. La. R.S. 47:302 provides:
There is hereby levied a tax upon sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein ...
.La.'R.S. 47:301(10j(a)(i) defines “sale at retail” as “a sale to a consumer to Rany other person or for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property.” By statutory exclusion, the term “sale at retail” does not include “sales of materials for further processing 'into articles' of tangible personal property.” La. R.S 47:301(l)(a)(i)(c)(i)(aa). Thus, resolution of this matter depends' entirely on the interpretation of this “further processing exclusion.”