WEIMER, J.,
[…] Bridges, 07-1151, p. 19 (La.1/16/08), 972 So.2d 1121, 1133-34. On remand, the lower courts found that Nelson Industrial Steam Company (Nelson) buys | limestone for the purpose of producing steam and electricity and that its production of ash is merely an “incidental, by-product” , of Nelson’s production process, not an intentionally produced end product. See Bridges v. Nelson Indus. Steam Co., 14-1250, p. 18-21 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/24/15), 169 So.3d 711, 721-23.

As recognized by the majority, sales tax is levied on the “sale at 'retail,” which is defined in La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a).1 See La. R.S. 47:302(A), Sale at -retail “does not include sale of-materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail.” La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa).