WEIMER, J.,
[…] Simply stated, taxes are due on what is consumed (calcium carbonate), not what goes into what is produced • (ash).

Such an apportionment would be based on the value of the limestone consumed (the calcium carbonate) and the value of what remains of the limestone for incorporation into the ash. ■ The market value of the ash would be an important, factor in determining this apportionment. Such an interpretation of these statutory provisions is in accord with the language of La. R.S. 47:302(A) and La. R.S. 47:301(10), particularly La. R:S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(áa), which limits the applicability. of the-exclusion to those materials “further processed] into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail.” Furthermore, La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa) does not indicate that the entire purchase of a raw material must be either taxable or nontaxable.