I. PACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This privity argument is unpersuasive. Contractual privity is plainly not a requirement for recovery under MCL 129.207, which specifically allows a “claimant not having a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor” to seek recovery on the payment bond. Defendants’ privity argument would strip away the PWBA’s protection of remote contractors.
The dispositive question here is rather the meaning of “sum justly due” in MCL 129.207. The statute merely states that a complainant may sue “on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid” and that a final judgment may be rendered for the “sum justly due . . . .” MCL 129.207. Neither of these phrases explicitly informs us whether the Legislature intended to encompass additional contractual provisions, such as time-price differential fees or attorney fees, as part of the sum justly