I. PACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] First, we consider the plain language of the statute. Because “served” in this context is a technical word with a specific meaning in the law, we refer to that technical meaning. MCL 8.3a. “Serve” means “[t]o make legal delivery of (a notice or process)” or “[t]o present (a person) with a notice or process as required by law[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). Therefore, the word “served,” as used in this statute, in itself does not implicate any substantive requirements; it merely compels compliance with the relevant law.
Furthermore, service of notice is mandatory under MCL 129.207, because the statute declares that a party “shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless” the two notices are provided and states that the two notices “shall inform” the specified parties of certain information. However, the Legislature did not specify that actual receipt of notice is a requirement of the PWBA, although it has done so in other statutes.