I. PACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We acknowledge that there may be an issue with regard to whether the “attorney fees” requested by Wyandotte are appropriately referred to as such. In this case, the term “attorney's fees” arises out of a “PAST DUE ACCOUNTS” provision in ETS’s open-account agreement with Wyandotte and differs from a traditional attorney fees provision. For the sake of simplicity, we follow the language used in the contract, and by the parties and the Court of Appeals, in continuing to use the term “attorney fees.”
We recognize Chief Justice Young’s argument in his partial dissent that MCL 129.207 limits a claimant to recovery of a sum “integrally related to the cost of labor or materials furnished for the project.” We find no statutory support for this conclusion. Contrary to his reading of MCL 129.207, the language “[a] claimant who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract” merely serves to identify who may make a claim under the PWBA—a party who has furnished labor or materials. It does not by its plain language place a limit on what such a claimant may seek to recover.