I. PACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This argument fundamentally misunderstands the 90-day provision of MCL 129.207, which merely creates a notice requirement. It does not purport to preclude claimants from recovering damages that accrue after the 90-day notice is served. Chief Justice Young’s partial dissent implicitly recognizes this point by agreeing that the time-price differential is recoverable under the statute—including the amounts that accrued after Wyandotte sent its 90-day notice to KEO on November 1, 2010. This conclusion is made emphatically clear by the first sentence of MCL 129.207, which allows a claimant to seek “the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of the civil action,” not the amount unpaid 90 days after the claimant ceased performance.
Because both the lay and legal dictionary definitions of “render” are substantially similar, we need not determine whether it is a legal term of art or a common term.