I. BACKGROUND
[…] O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶ 28, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).
*5452. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2) and Wis. Stat. § 227.185
¶ 213. As usual when statutory interpretation is at issue, we begin with the words chosen by the legislature. Wis. Indus. Energy Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2012 WI 89, ¶ 15, 342 Wis. 2d 576, 819 N.W.2d 240. If their meaning is plain, we apply that meaning and go no further. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶ 214. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) is at the forefront of plaintiffs' challenge. It provides:
An agency that has prepared a statement of the scope of the proposed rule shall present the statement to the governor and to the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule for approval. The agency may not send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication under sub. (3) until the governor issues a written notice of approval of the statement. The individual or body with policy-making powers may not approve the statement until at least 10 days after publication of the statement under sub. (3). No state employee or official may perform any activity in connection with the drafting of a proposed rule except for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of the scope of the proposed rule until the governor and the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of the proposed rule approve the statement.
Section 227.135(2) unambiguously requires approval of proposed scope statements by both the Governor and the Superintendent, "the individual. . . with policy-making powers," when DPI is rulemaking.