I. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 227.137(6), which together with § 227.137(2) and the *532repeal of Wis. Stat. § 227.137(1), imposes an obligation on DPI to provide an economic impact statement for programs that are expected to exceed $20,000,000. Before us, it has not been argued that this requirement is unconstitutional as applied to the Superintendent.
For convenience, hereinafter, I refer to plaintiffs and the Superintendent of Public Instruction as "the Superintendent."
"There is created a department of public instruction under the direction and supervision of the state superintendent." Wis. Stat. § 15.37 (1967).
The educational approval board is no longer involved with DPI, as it was in 1967.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 provides:
After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve or reject the proposed rule. If the governor approves a proposed rule, the governor shall provide the agency with a written notice of that approval. No proposed rule may be submitted to the legislature for review under s. 227.19(2) unless the governor has approved the proposed rule in writing.
Lead op., ¶¶ 59-62.
In Thompson, we left open "the extent to which the [Superintendent's] powers may be reduced by the legislature, and we reserve[ed] judgment on that issue." Thompson v. Craney, 199 Wis. 2d 674, 700, 546 N.W.2d 123 (1996).
Coyne Brief at 15, 23.