Dissenting.—In my view, the superior court was correct. I would deny the instant writ petition.
[…] *362Unfortunately, this case has now set the precedent. Under today’s ruling, future initiative proponents can evade the period of public review in the same way the proponents have done here. They merely need to hijack a vaguely similar measure that was in the process of qualifying. But the Legislature never intended section 9002’s mandatory provisions to be so easily evaded. It intended to require a meaningful period of public comment.
Accordingly, I dissent.
The amended initiative measure was retitled “The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016” (amended measure). Section 3 of that amended measure would add section 32 to article I of the California Constitution (article I, proposed section 32) to read: “(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law:
“(1) Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a non-violent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.