Wray v. City of GreensboroÂ
[…] 5. The Resolution vests the City Manager (or his designee) with the authority to "determine whether or not a claim or suit filed against an officer or employee ... meets the standards ... for providing a defense for such officer or employee." (Ex. A.....).

The Resolution declares "the policy of the City of Greensboro to provide for the defense of its officers and employees against civil claims and judgments [.]" (emphasis added). This statement prescribes an intent to provide for the defense of officers and employees. See generally N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-300.3 (2015) ("[T]he State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him in his official or individual capacity...." (emphasis added)); In re Annexation Ordinance, 303 N.C. 220, 230, 278 S.E.2d 224, 231 (1981) ("We conclude that the provisions of G.S. 160A-45 [ (entitled "Declaration of policy") ] are statements of policy and should not be treated as part of ... [statutory] procedure...."); Paschal v.