concurring:
[…] [[Image here]]
Upon such payment into court, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be vested in the applicant....
(Emphasis added).
Under the plain language1 of the foregoing statutes, so long as the State or any political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2-14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2Í-14a, a trial court may consider only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[ ] is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner....” W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-14 (allowing the circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner....”).