I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] The commission may specify the terms and consideration under which such removal is permitted and issue written permits for such removal.
Id. § 461A.53. Section 461A.55, entitled “Dredging,” provides,
In removing sand, gravel, or other material from state-owned waters by dredging, the operator shall so arrange the operator’s equipment that other users of the lake or stream shall not be endangered by cables, anchors, or awy concealed equipment. No waste material shall be left in the water in such manner as to endanger other craft or to change the course of any stream.
Id. § 461A.55 (emphasis added); see also id. § 461A.57 (providing a violation of section 461A.55 is a simple misdemeanor). Iowa Code section 462A.12(1) states, “No person shall operate any vessel ... in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.”
No provision in chapter 461A or 462A expressly creates a private right to sue. We therefore apply our four-factor test to determine whether an implied private right of action exists: