This is because the purpose of the home rule amendment, as discussed in Part I, was to empower cities and villages to address matters of purely local concern rather than require legislative action to resolve these matters. When a legislative enactment involves any degree of statewide concern, it will not violate the home rule amendment so long as the enactment with uniformity affects every city or every village.
¶ 70. Here, Wis. Stat. § 66.0502 involves matters of statewide concern; therefore it does not address concerns that are purely local. First, § 66.0502(1) pro*333vides: "The legislature finds that public employee residency requirements are a matter of statewide concern." This legislative public policy statement must be given great weight even though the court must make the ultimate determination.