Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Milwaukee asserts that its Charter Ordinance 5-02 has a number of local economic and societal benefits, such as protecting its tax base, housing values and local commerce, as well as improved safety through community policing and rapid response times in emergencies.

¶ 81. However, in 2013 the Wisconsin legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 66.0502, which abolished all local residency requirements in the State of Wisconsin. The new statute provides that "no local government unit may require, as a condition of employment, that any employee or prospective employee reside within any jurisdictional unit." Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(3)(a).

¶ 82. The legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 66.0502 demonstrates that the statute's aim was to eliminate Milwaukee's residency requirement.