Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] I would therefore affirm the court of appeals determination that Wis. Const, art. XI, § 3(1) precludes application of Wis. Stat. § 66.0502 to Milwaukee Ordinance 5-02. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 127. I am authorized to state that Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. joins this concurrence/dissent.

Wis. Stat. 66.0101 includes a detailed, time-consuming procedure for municipalities to enact a charter ordinance that overrides a state law as it relates to the local affairs and government of the city or village.

See Milwaukee Charter 5-02.

Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1) provides that " [e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county."

State ex rel. Sleeman v. Baxter, 195 Wis. 437, 445, 219 N.W. 858 (1928), sets forth the parameters of this grant of power to cities and villages as follows:

There is no express limitation upon the power of the legislature.