Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida
[…] Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 963 So.2d 189, 198 (Fla.2007). Then, if -statutory language is “susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation,” this Court applies “rules of statutory construction” — such as reading each word and part of the statute together — “to determine the legislative intent behind the provision.” Id. at 198-99.

I begin with the actual language used in the statute. Section 948.30 is specifically entitled, “Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.” (Emphasis added). The, statute provides in pertinent part that: