that there was a reasonable likelihood that [the complainant's] records contain information highly damaging to [the
[…] Green, 253 Wis. 2d 356, f 21 n.4.
*126¶ 232. I conclude that this court should not abandon the Shiffra-Green framework and would therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals.16
¶ 233. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The Honorable Andrew P. Bissonnette presided.
"Let justice be done, though the heavens fall."
Of course, if any information is released, the court still retains "reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence" at trial. Wis. Stat. § 906.11. The court has the duty to exercise this control in order to "[m]ake the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth [;] [a] void needless consumption of time[; and] [p]rotect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment." Id.