that there was a reasonable likelihood that [the complainant's] records contain information highly damaging to [the
[…] Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4) ("Exceptions").8 The state statute which the Ritchie court cited as an example of an "unqualified statutory privilege" contained no exceptions. Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57 (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5945.1(b)).
¶ 212. In a footnote, the Ritchie court "express [ed] no opinion on whether the result in this case would have been different if the statute had protected the [protective service agency's] files from disclosure to anyone, including law-enforcement and judicial personnel." Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57 n.14. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04 allows disclosure to both law-enforcement and judicial personnel. See, e.g. Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(d) ("There is no privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate circumstances of the homicide."); Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(e)2m. ("There is no privilege for information contained in a report of child abuse or neglect that is provided under s. 48.981(3)."). And even *114if the statute did not allow such disclosure, the Ritchie court "express [ed] no opinion" on the potential distinction.