that there was a reasonable likelihood that [the complainant's] records contain information highly damaging to [the
[…] Under principles of stare decisis, I would not overthrow these well-established cases without "special justification," Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 2003 WI 108, ¶ 94, 264 Wis. 2d 60, 665 N.W.2d 257 (citation omitted), and none has yet been provided. Unfortunately, some of my colleagues do not agree; I therefore write separately.
¶ 193. I conclude that this court should not abandon the Shiffra-Green framework and would therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
I. THE SHIFFRA-GREEN FRAMEWORK
¶ 194. Under Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2), "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated *99for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient" and certain specified individuals, such as the patient's physician or counselor. Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).