FACTUAL AND PRO
[…] Rather, under the relevant statutory language, the act’s triggering point is when “[a]ny person, including any juvenile, ... is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to any felony offense.” (§ 296, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In addition, the act does not apply only to convicted felons, but extends to several categories of misdemeanants, including those required to register with law enforcement as sex offenders or arsonists (see § 296, subd. (a)(3)), a fact reflective of the measure’s administrative—and nonpunitive—design of creating a state data bank to ‘“to assist in the accurate identification of criminal offenders” (§ 295, subd. (d); see also § 295, subd. (b)(2) [“It is the intent of the people of the State of California, in order to further the purposes of [the act], to require DNA and forensic identification data bank samples from all persons, including juveniles, for the felony and misdemeanor offenses described in [section 296, subdivision (a)]” (italics added)]; Good v. Superior Court, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1508 [“Proposition 69, immediately effective, listed felon and misdemeanant registrants as among those who qualified for DNA sampling.