People v. C.B.
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (k) Any felony conviction that is . . . designated as a misdemeanor under subdivision (g) shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes, except that such resentencing shall not permit that person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6 [prohibited possession of a firearm].”

Subdivision (a)(1) and (2) of section 296 refer only to felonies. Subdivision (a)(3) of section 296 refers to felonies and misdemeanors requiring registration under section 290, for sex offenses, or section 457.1, for arson offenses.

Section 299 has provided at all relevant times in paid as follows: “(a) A person whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile. [¶] (b) Pursuant to subdivision (a), a person who has no past or present qualifying offense, and for whom there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile, may make a written request to have his or her specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program if any of the following apply: [¶] (1) Following arrest no accusatory pleading has been filed within the applicable period allowed by law, charging the person with a qualifying offense as set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or if the charges which served as the basis for including the DNA profile in the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program have been dismissed prior to adjudication by a trier of fact; [¶] (2) The underlying conviction or disposition serving as the basis for including the DNA profile has been reversed and the case dismissed; [¶] (3) The person has been found factually innocent of the underlying offense pursuant to