People v. C.B.
[…] (People v. Abdallah (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 736, 747 [201 Cal.Rptr.3d 198] [“Proposition 47 precludes the court from using [a conviction reclassified under its terms as a misdemeanor] as a felony merely because it was a felony at the time the defendant committed the offense.”].) Similarly, in the present case minor seeks only prospective application of section 1170.18.

Section 299, subdivision (a) provides that a person has the right to have his or her DNA specimen expunged from the data bank pursuant to the procedures specified in subdivision (b) “if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within” the data bank. The reclassification of minor’s offense thus brings him or her within the scope of section 299, subdivision (a), even though the circumstances creating the right to expungement are not within those specified in section 299, subdivision (b).