People v. C.B.
[…] (Stats. 2015, ch. 487, § 4.) Thus, the provision quoted in footnote 6 above now begins, “Notwithstanding any other law, including Sections 17, 1170.18, 1203.4, and 1203.4a . . . .” (§ 299, subd. (1), italics added.)

It is doubtful that this amendment bears upon the right to an expungement. Section 299, subdivision (1) precludes the court from “relieving] a person of the separate administrative duty to provide” a specimen if found to have committed a qualifying offense. (Italics added.) Unlike all other subdivisions of section 299, which address the right to have one’s “DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program” (§ 299, subd. (a); see id., subds. (b), (c)(1), (2), (d), (e)), *1134subdivision (f) refers to ‘“providing]” a sample and says nothing about expungement (§ 299, subd. (f)).7