Only when an ambiguity exists in the language of the statute is it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to ascertain legislative intent. [Citations omitted.]
The OMA generally provides that “[a] 11 meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public,” that “[a] 11 decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public,” and that, except as otherwise provided, “[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public. . . .” MCL 15.263(1) through (3), respectively.
*178With respect to causes of action available under the OMA, MCL 15.270(1) provides that a person may file “a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public bpdy made in violation of th[e] act.” And MCL 15.270(2) empowers a court to invalidate a public body’s decision on the basis of OMA violations. See Speicher, 497 Mich at 135. The Speicher Court noted that MCL 15.270 “does not provide for an award of attorney fees or costs.” Id.