Blair Nurseries, Inc. v. Baker County, Florida, A Political etc.
[…] First of . all, the word “may” in section 177.101(3) is used primarily as a legislative grant of authority to a local governing body to be able to vacate plats under specified circumstances. The -purpose of Part I of Chapter 177, Florida Statutes (entitled “Platting”), is to “to establish consistent minimum requirements, and to create such additional powers in local governing bodies, as herein provided to regulate and control the platting of lands. This part establishes minimum requirements and does not exclude additional provisions or regulations by local ordinance, laws, or regulations.” § 177.011, Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).

As the italicized language makes clear, a central purpose of the “Platting” statutes is to grant “additional powers” to local government, which is precisely what section 177.101(3) does, stating: “The governing bodies of the counties of the state may adopt resolutions vacating plats in whole or in part of subdivisions in said counties, returning the property covered by such plats either in whole or in part into acreage.” § 177.101(3), Fla. Stat. As the Attorney General has noted in construing this section, the “power of a county or municipality to vacate property dedicated to a public use is controlled by statute.” Op. Att’y Gen. Fla.2005-11 (2005) (emphasis added). A county is powerless to vacate a subdivision plat absent compliance with the statute, which requires an application from the landowner. See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 72-169 (1972) (“[T]here is no authority whatsoever under § 177.101 ... for a board of county commissioners to vacate, upon its own motion, a subdivision plat.”).

Far from conferring unreviewable discretion, section 177.101(3) is a narrow grant of authority by which local governing bodies must govern- their actions. It is restricted . to those . circumstances where a person owning platted property shows that vacation of the plat “will not affect the ownership or right of convenient access -of persons owning other parts of the subdivision.” § 177.101(3), Fla. Stat.