State Ex Rel. Kansas Highway Patrol v. One 1995 Chevrolet Caprice Classic/Impala SS VIN 31G1BL52P8SR191732
[…] Accordingly, we are not bound by the district court s interpretation. State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012).

Our forfeiture statutes demand strict compliance

Kansas law makes several demands of persons who seek to contest forfeiture of seized property. First, they must be an “owner of or interest holder in” the property seized for forfeiture:

“(a) Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this section.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-4111.

For purposes of convenience, we will refer to such persons as “owners.”

*38Second, owners shall file a written claim within 30 days after receiving notice of pending forfeiture:

“(a) . . . The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the plaintiff’s attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 30 days after the effective date of notice of pending forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted except for good cause shown.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-4111.

Third, owners must file the claim and all supporting documents under oath: