State Ex Rel. Kansas Highway Patrol v. One 1995 Chevrolet Caprice Classic/Impala SS VIN 31G1BL52P8SR191732
[…] See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1568.

The State began this civil forfeiture proceeding on September 18, 2015, by filing a notice of pending forfeiture of a 1995 Chevrolet Caprice Classic/Impala SS. That notice explained the States intent to seek forfeiture of the vehicle under tire Kansas Standard Asset Seizure and Forfeiture Act, K.S.A. 60-4101 et seq., but was not accompanied by a probable cause affidavit. The notice stated that the car had been used to facilitate the felony of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1568 and that this act gave rise to the cars forfeiture pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-4104(z). This latter statute states: “Conduct and offenses giving rise to forfeiture under this act, whether or not there is a prosecution or conviction related to the offense, [include]: ... (z) felony violations of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, as described in K.S.A. 8-1568, and amendments thereto.”

The State served the notice on McPherson.