People v. English; People v. Smith
[…] To promote harmony and consistency, we must read subsections of cohesive statutory provisions together. Id.

If the language of the statute is unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written. Id. Instances of truly ambiguous language are rare. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 n 12; 753 NW2d 78 (2008). But if the statutory language is ambiguous, judicial construction is appropriate. Feezel, 486 Mich at 205 (opinion by CAVANAGH, J.).

IV.ANALYSIS

The Public Health Code prohibits a wide range of conduct concerning, among other things, controlled substances. MCL 333.1101 et seq. The statute at issue is MCL 333.7410(3), which provides as follows:

*626An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(io)[21 by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance . .. shall be punished ... by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(io).... [Emphasis added.]

This statute, which provides that the sentence is “twice that authorized” by its counterpart MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(¿p), is an enhanced sentencing provision.