People v. English; People v. Smith
[…] The prosecution’s construction is more reasonable to accomplish the purpose of the statute as an enhanced penalty provision.

*627The Public Health Code is “intended to be consistent with applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that consistency.” MCL 333.1111. See also Feezel, 486 Mich at 208 (opinion by CAVANAGH, J.). Federal law, under 21 USC 860(a), prohibits “possessing with intent to distribute ... a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school,” and anyone who does so is guilty of a crime with an enhanced minimum sentence. This statute is analogous to MCL 333.7410(3). Both statutes provide enhanced sentencing provisions for persons who possess with the intent to distribute a drug within a school zone.