I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] In the cases now before us, it is undisputed that such evidence was lacking. For this reason, we affirm.
People v English, 499 Mich 872 (2016); People v Smith, 499 Mich 873 (2016).
MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iu) proscribes “possess[ing] with intent to . . . deliver” less than 50 granas of a controlled substance that is a narcotic drug.
Because I agree with Smith that § 7410(3) is unambiguous, I need not consider his alternative argument that this Court should declare § 7410(3) void as unconstitutionally vague.
MCL 333.7410a(l)(b) provides that a person who is 18 years of age or older may be sentenced to not more than two years of imprisonment if that person violates certain Public Health Code sections by “possessing with intent to deliver a controlled substance ... to a minor who is in a public or private park or within 1,000 feet of a public park or private park.”
People v Maynor, 256 Mich App 238, 261; 662 NW2d 468 (2003) (Whitbeck, C.J., concurring).