I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] (Quotation marks and citation omitted.) For this reason, unless something in the statute “requires” a different interpretation, Stanton, 466 Mich at 616, it should be presumed that the Legislature intended the phrase “on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library” to modify the word “person.” Under this construction, § 7410(3) is rendered unambiguous; it imposes criminal liability only if an offender specifically intended to deliver a controlled substance to a “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library.”
Notwithstanding the last-antecedent rule, the prosecution argues that this construction is contrary to apparent legislative intent. I disagree. I see nothing in the plain language of § 7410 itself that would require this Court to disregard the last-antecedent rule in this case.