I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] When amending § 7410(3) to include that language, the Legislature did not “omit” language it had previously used in § 7410a(l)(b); the latter provision did not exist at that time.
In conclusion, because the last-antecedent rule renders § 7410(3) unambiguous, I rely on the plain meaning of the statutory language and need not resort to less precise methods of reading “the tea leaves of legislative intent.”5 As the trial courts did, we construe § 7410(3) as requiring proof that the defendant specifi*617cally intended to deliver a controlled substance to a “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library.” In the cases now before us, it is undisputed that such evidence was lacking. For this reason, we affirm.
People v English, 499 Mich 872 (2016); People v Smith, 499 Mich 873 (2016).