I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] On the other hand, Smith argues that § 7410(3) is wii ambiguous and that the plain statutory meaning requires the prosecution to show that the defendant intended to deliver a controlled substance to another person on school property or within a school zone. Under the interpretation argued by Smith, a defendant is subject to an enhanced penalty under § 7410(3) only if that defendant intended to deliver a controlled substance to a “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library.” I conclude that the interpretation of the statute asserted by Smith is correct.3
*613My conclusion hinges on the grammatical context of § 7410(3) and application of the last-antecedent rule.
Our primary purpose in construing statutes is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.