I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Defendants further contended that there was no such evidence. Accordingly, defendants argued, the trial courts were required to dismiss the charges against them under § 7410(3). In both cases, the trial courts agreed and dismissed the MCL 333.7410(3) charges.
The instant prosecutorial appeals ensued.
II. ANALYSIS
This Court reviews de novo the interpretation and application of statutes. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). Among other things, the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., criminalizes a wide range of conduct involving controlled substances. The provision at issue here is § 7410(3), which provides:
An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iu)[2] by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance . . . shall be pun*612ished ... by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(¿u). [Emphasis added.]
On appeal, the parties offer three distinct interpretations of this language. The prosecution argues that § 7410(3) is ambiguous and should be construed in such a way that the phrase “on or within 1,000 feet of school property” modifies the phrase “possessing with intent to deliver.”