People v. English; People v. Smith
[…] In sum, while application of the last-antecedent rule brings me very close to a conclusive determination that the prosecution must establish an intent to deliver a controlled substance within a school zone for purposes of charges brought under MCL 333.7410(3), any lingering doubts I may have had on the matter are eliminated on consideration of the statute’s legislative history, which reinforces the result produced when applying the last-antecedent rule of statutory construction.

I respectfully concur with the lead opinion.

MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(¿u) concerns the manufacture, creation, or delivery of a controlled substance, or the possession with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, “in an amount less than 50 grams,” which offense constitutes “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.”

Conceivably, the earlier language could be construed as concerning the possession of a controlled substance within a school zone with an intent to deliver the controlled substance to a student minor, regardless of the student minor’s whereabouts.