People v. English; People v. Smith
[…] In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411-412; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). When interpreting an ambiguous statute, “we should give effect to the interpretation that more faithfully advances the legislative purpose behind the statute.” People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 479-480; 550 NW2d 505 (1996). A statute is ambiguous when an irreconcilable conflict exists between statutory provisions or when a statute is equally susceptible to more than one meaning. People v Hall, 499 Mich 446, 454; 884 NW2d 561 (2016).

MCL 333.7410(3) provides:

An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(¿ü) [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(¿a)] by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(ii0] shall be punished, subject to [MCL 333.7410(5)], by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(¿o) and, in addition, *619may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(ii;).1

The issue in these consolidated cases is whether the statute demands proof of an intent to deliver a controlled substance “to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property” (school zone), or whether it suffices to show an intent to deliver to another person anywhere, including outside a school zone, as long as the controlled substance was possessed within a school zone.