State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] holding that there is no thirty-day time limit on the prosecutor’s power to enter a nolle
prosequi when the trial court dismisses some, but not all, of the counts of an indictment.
The Court pointed out that, under well-established case law, an appeal cannot be taken by
the State from an order dismissing fewer than all counts of an indictment and that a final
judgment occurs only when the remaining charges are resolved – here by entry of a nolle
prosequi.
Next, as a preliminary matter, the Appellate Court noted that in order to convict a
person of manslaughter of a viable fetus, CR § 2-103(c)(3) requires the State to prove that
the defendant “wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the person’s actions
would cause the death of or serious physical injury to the viable fetus.” The State conceded,
and the Court agreed, that CR § 2-103(c)(3) establishes a mens rea standard higher than
the mens rea required for convictions under CR §§ 2-210 and 2-503. Consequently, the
Court held that CR § 2-103 does not apply to a prosecution for a violation of CR §§ 2-210