State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] provides, in relevant part:
(a) Prohibited. – A person may not cause the death of another as a result of
the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle
or vessel while:
(1) under the influence of alcohol; or
(2) under the influence of alcohol per se.
CR § 2-503(a) (emphasis added).
At the outset, it is important to note the mens rea that is required for the prosecution
of murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus. In order to prosecute a person for the murder
or manslaughter of a viable fetus, CR § 2-103 requires that the State prove that the
defendant either: “(1) intended to cause the death of the viable fetus; (2) intended to cause
serious physical injury to the viable fetus; or (3) wantonly or recklessly disregarded the
likelihood that the person’s actions would cause the death of or serious physical injury to
the viable fetus.” CR § 2-103(c)(1)–(3).
Of relevance to this case is the mens rea of “wanton or reckless disregard” as
prescribed in CR § 2-103(c)(3). In order to prosecute a person for manslaughter by vehicle
or vessel, CR § 2-209 requires the State to prove that the person acted “in a grossly