State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] criminally negligent manner.
(c) Criminal negligence. – For purposes of this section, a person acts in a
criminally negligent manner with respect to a result or a circumstance when:
(1) the person should be aware, but fails to perceive, that the
person’s conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that such a result will occur; and
(2) the failure to perceive constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable
person.
CR § 2-210(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
11
Finally, CR § 2-503, which is the statute governing homicide by motor vehicle or
vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se,
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Prohibited. – A person may not cause the death of another as a result of
the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle
or vessel while:
(1) under the influence of alcohol; or
(2) under the influence of alcohol per se.
CR § 2-503(a) (emphasis added).
At the outset, it is important to note the mens rea that is required for the prosecution
of murder or manslaughter of a viable fetus. In order to prosecute a person for the murder
or manslaughter of a viable fetus, CR § 2-103 requires that the State prove that the