State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] prosecution for manslaughter by vehicle or vessel of a viable fetus under CR § 2-209.
Therefore, this Court holds that the “death of another” under CR § 2-209 has been modified
by the enactment of CR § 2-103 to add a viable fetus as a legal victim of that crime.
35
Lastly, appellee’s reliance on Kilmon is misplaced. As recognized by the trial court,
Kilmon involved the issue of whether the reckless endangerment statute applied to the
intentional ingestion of cocaine by a pregnant woman. 394 Md. at 170. Our Supreme
Court noted that CR § 2-103 did not apply to that case because (1) CR § 2-103 “did not
encompass the reckless endangerment statute but dealt only with unlawful homicides;” and
(2) CR § 2-103(f) made “clear that ‘[n]othing in this section applies to an act or failure to
act of a pregnant woman with regard to her own fetus.”’ Id. at 181. More importantly, the
Court’s reference to “another” as meaning another person was made in the context of the
State’s “clear” position that the “‘person’ allegedly endangered by each appellant’s conduct
was not the fetus, but the child, after the child’s live birth.” Id. at 173. Thus, in Kilmon,
the Supreme Court simply did not address the issue of whether the term “another” included
both a person and a viable fetus as a result of the enactment of CR § 2-103.
E. Applicability of CR § 2-103 to CR § 2-209 – As Applied to the Instant Case
During the legislative process, the House Judiciary Committee amended H.B. 398
by adding a mens rea requirement to the prosecution for murder or manslaughter of a viable
fetus. As enacted, CR § 2-103(c) provides:
(c) Intent. – A person prosecuted for murder or manslaughter as provided in
subsection (b) of this section must have:
(1) intended to cause the death of the viable fetus;
(2) intended to cause serious physical injury to the viable fetus;
or
(3) wantonly or recklessly disregarded the likelihood that the
person’s actions would cause the death of or serious
physical injury to the viable fetus.
36
The parties agree that only CR § 2-103(c)(3) is at issue in determining the applicability of
CR § 2-103 to CR § 2-209 under the circumstances of the instant case. Again, the parties’
arguments are best understood by presenting appellee’s argument first.