State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] drugs (§ 388A(d)); and homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by a controlled
dangerous substance (§ 388A(e)).
18
set forth in section 2-207(a) without substantive change from Article 27, § 387; and
manslaughter by vehicle or vessel was set forth in section 2-209 without substantive change
from Article 27, § 388. Section 2-209(c) expressly provided that the “[n]ame of [the]
crime” “is manslaughter by vehicle or vessel.”
Under subtitle 5, homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of
alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se was set forth in section 2-503 without
substantive change from Article 27, § 388A(b).8 Section 2-503(b) expressly provided that
the “[n]ame of [the] crime” “is (1) homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the
influence of alcohol; or (2) homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence
of alcohol per se.” CR § 2-503(b).
The relevant provisions of the 2002 recodification of homicide laws into Title 2 of
the Criminal Law Article, as outlined above, set the stage upon which the General
Assembly acted to address the lack of a fetal homicide law in Maryland in the wake of the