State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] manslaughter of a viable fetus” in the manner that [appellee] argues would
mean that this Court would have to add words, e.g., “common-law” or “but
not statutory offenses,” that are simply not in the plain text of the statute that
the General Assembly adopted. By using “murder or manslaughter,” the
General Assembly intended C[R] § 2-103 to apply to all forms of murder or
manslaughter, whether at common-law or otherwise.
In order to ascertain what crimes the Legislature intended to be covered by CR § 2-
103, and specifically whether CR § 2-103 applies to CR § 2-209, we must look first to “the
normal, plain meaning of the language of the statute.” Wheeling v. Selene Fin. LP, 473
Md. 356, 376 (2021). Here, CR § 2-103(b) states that, with certain exceptions not relevant
to the instant appeal, “a prosecution may be instituted for murder or manslaughter of a
viable fetus.” The statutory crime set forth in CR § 2-209 is the same as common law gross
negligence manslaughter when certain modalities of transportation are involved. Forbes,
324 Md. at 339 (stating that “[p]rior to the enactment of [the predecessor statute to CR §