State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] “See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 11-102 (‘common-law deceit’); Agric. § 3-
602 (‘common-law enclosure’); Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-526 (‘common-law privileges or
immunities’); Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-301 (‘common-law or statutory misdemeanor’); Com.
Law § 11-1207 (‘common law or statutory defense or immunity’).”
31
2. The Statutory Meaning of “Another” Under CR § 2-209
Separate and apart from a statutory interpretation of CR § 2-103, appellee claims
that a prosecution for manslaughter of a viable fetus cannot be instituted under CR § 2-
209, because the language of CR § 2-209(b) precludes such prosecution. Specifically, CR
§ 2-209(b) provides that “[a] person may not cause the death of another as a result of the
person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent
manner.” (Emphasis added.) Appellee argues that “another” in CR § 2-209(b) “means
another person, not a viable fetus.”
Appellee’s argument was adopted by the trial court in the instant case when the
court dismissed counts one, two, and three of the indictment. In its written opinion, the