State of Maryland v. Kory J. Fabien, No. 1061, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] crimes of homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under
10
the influence of alcohol per se (CR § 2-503); homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while
impaired by alcohol (CR § 2-504); homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by
drugs (CR § 2-505); and homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by a
controlled dangerous substance (CR § 2-506). These statutory crimes were first enacted
by the General Assembly in 1978. 1978 Md. Laws, ch. 454.
As stated above, appellee was ultimately charged with violating CR §§ 2-209, 2-
210, and 2-503. Section 2-209, the statute governing manslaughter by vehicle or vessel,
states, in relevant part:
(b) Prohibited. – A person may not cause the death of another as a result of
the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly
negligent manner.
CR § 2-209(b) (emphasis added).
CR § 2-210, the statute that criminalizes causing the death of another by operation
of a vehicle in a criminally negligent manner, states, in relevant part:
(b) Prohibited. – A person may not cause the death of another as the result
of the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a
criminally negligent manner.
(c) Criminal negligence. – For purposes of this section, a person acts in a
criminally negligent manner with respect to a result or a circumstance when:
(1) the person should be aware, but fails to perceive, that the
person’s conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that such a result will occur; and
(2) the failure to perceive constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of care that would be exercised by a reasonable
person.
CR § 2-210(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
11
Finally, CR § 2-503, which is the statute governing homicide by motor vehicle or
vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se,
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Prohibited. – A person may not cause the death of another as a result of
the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle
or vessel while:
(1) under the influence of alcohol; or
(2) under the influence of alcohol per se.
CR § 2-503(a) (emphasis added).
At the outset, it is important to note the mens rea that is required for the prosecution