Ruthenberg v. State
[…] See Lupoe v. State, 300 Ga. 233, 243 (794 SE2d 67) (2016). The third component of this test requires a defendant to make an “affirmative showing” that the error probably did affect the outcome below. Id. (cleaned up). “Satisfying all four prongs of this standard is difficult, as it should be.” Id. (cleaned up). As relevant here, OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) defines “criminal gang activity” to include the commission of “[a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia . . . that involves violence, . . . whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.” 9 Appellant has not made an affirmative showing that any error in admitting the evidence of his three prior misdemeanor convictions for simple battery under OCGA § 24-4-418 likely affected the outcome of his trial.