Ruthenberg v. State
[…] copies of Appellant’s three prior misdemeanor convictions for simple battery, which were based on guilty pleas.2 2. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his three prior misdemeanor convictions for simple battery under OCGA § 24-4-418, because the State presented no evidence that he was in a gang when he committed the prior crimes or that he committed them to further the interests of a gang.3 2 One of the battery convictions was accompanied by a conviction for misdemeanor obstruction of a 911 call, but Appellant’s arguments focus on the battery convictions. 3 OCGA § 24-4-418 states: (a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of conducting or participating in criminal gang activity in violation of Code Section 16-15-4, evidence of the accused’s commission of criminal gang activity, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-15-3, shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. (b) In a proceeding in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Code section, the prosecutor shall disclose such evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least ten days in advance of trial, unless the time is shortened or lengthened or pretrial notice is excused by the judge upon good cause shown. (c) This Code section shall not be the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence described in this Code section. 8 However, Appellant did not object to the admission of this evidence on this ground before or during trial, so we review this claim only for plain error. See Mann v.