Filed 9/6/23 Petersen v. Alvocado CA4/2
[…] 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 567.)
However, as the trial court observed in this case, the third and fourth requisites are
“kind of the same analysis.” Further, prior to Souza, at least one Court of Appeal
published decision described the third and fourth requisites identified in Souza as a single
statutory prerequisite. (See Mohilef v. Janovici (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 267, 306-307.) In
our view, the ultimate fact that a defendant must establish to be entitled to the defense is
that the challenged activity was conducted “in a manner consistent with proper and
accepted customs and standards.” (§ 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).) The subsequent phrase “as
established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality” (ibid.)
does not require the defendant to establish an additional ultimate fact but instead limits
the evidence that is relevant to establish the proper and accepted customs and standards.4
Thus, we believe the better analytical approach is to view the third and fourth requisites