Filed 9/6/23 Petersen v. Alvocado CA4/2
[…] to develop these arguments and support them with citations to authorities forfeits the
issue. (City of Riverside v. Horspool (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 670, 681 [failure to cite to
legal authority in support of an argument renders the issue forfeited]; Hernandez, supra,
37 Cal.App.5th at p. 277 [“ ‘When an appellant raises an issue “but fails to support it with
reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived.” ’ ”].) Nor are
we persuaded by any of these arguments.
First, the definition of “ ‘agricultural activity’ ” for purposes of section 3482.5 is
extremely broad and includes “any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm as
incident to or in conjunction with those farming operations . . . .” (§ 3482.5, subd. (e).)
Thus, even if the agricultural grading in this case can fairly be characterized as waste
disposal, such waste disposal was clearly still “incident to” farming operations and would
also constitute agricultural activity within the meaning of the statute.