Filed 9/6/23 Petersen v. Alvocado CA4/2
[…] the record does not support plaintiff’s claims of error.
A. Legal Background
A trial court has wide discretion to regulate the order of proof; order a separate
trial of an affirmative defense or any separate issue in furtherance of judicial economy;
and determine that such issue should be tried first. (Finley v. Superior Court (2000)
80 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1162; Code Civ. Proc., §§ 597, 1048; Evid. Code, § 320.) In this
case, the trial court ordered a separate trial on the affirmative defense set forth in section
3482.5, subdivision (a)(1).
9
As relevant here, the statute provides: “No agricultural activity . . . conducted or
maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and
accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural
operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance . . . due to any changed
condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years
if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.” (§ 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).) On appeal, the
parties do not dispute that the statute constitutes an affirmative defense to all of the
claims raised in the complaint.3
Some cases have described the affirmative defense as consisting of seven