Filed 9/6/23 Petersen v. Alvocado CA4/2
[…] (Burchett), alleging causes of action for negligence, nuisance, and
trespass. According to plaintiff, in 2011, defendants converted an existing avocado grove
into a citrus grove on property owned by Alvocado (the Alvocado Property), but they did
so in a manner that “altered the natural course of water flow” on the Alvocado Property.
Plaintiff alleged that, as a result of defendants’ actions, her neighboring property was
damaged by excessive water, mud, and debris following heavy rainstorms in 2015 and
2017.
Defendants alleged an affirmative defense based upon Civil Code1 section 3482.5,
subdivision (a)(1), which provides: “No agricultural activity . . . conducted . . . for
commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and
standards, . . . shall be or become a nuisance . . . due to any changed condition in or about
the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a
nuisance at the time it began.” (§ 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).)
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
2
The trial court ordered a bifurcated trial on the affirmative defense to be conducted
first, directed a verdict in favor of defendants following the trial,2 and entered judgment
in favor of defendants.