Ex Parte: Jason Jones v. the State of Texas
[…] Ex parte Becciu, 615 S.W.3d 482, 496 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.); Medrano, 2022 WL 1681860, at *3. We overrule Jones’s fourth issue. Because of our disposition of this issue, we need not address Jones’s first, second, or third issues. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. V. THE HEARING REQUIRMENT Next, we address Jones’s fifth issue and consider whether the trial court otherwise erred by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on Jones’s claim of actual innocence. A. Article 11.072’s requirements “Article 11.072 does not require a hearing when the issues can be resolved without one.” Ex parte Arjona, 402 S.W.3d 312, 319 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, no pet.); see also Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). “In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 6(b); see 9 also Cummins, 169 S.W.3d at 757 (Article 11.072 does not require trial court to conduct hearing before rendering decision on relief sought).