A.Q. v. M.C. CA3
[…] Tonna (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 774, 782, quoting § 6300.) “The DVPA ‘confer[s] a discretion designed to be exercised liberally, at least more liberally than a trial court’s discretion to restrain civil harassment generally.’ ” (Curcio v. Pels (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 1, 11 (Curcio).) The DVPA’s definition of abuse includes, inter alia, “[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)) and specifies that the definition of abuse “is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault” (§ 6203, subd. (b)).