STATE V. DANIELS
[…] the defendant’s probation.
....
5. The [trial court] may revoke defendant’s probation . . .
a. for the willful violation of the condition(s) that
he/she not commit any criminal offense, [N.C.G.S. §]
15A-1343(b)(1), or abscond from supervision,
[N.C.G.S. §] 15A-1343(b)(3a), as set out above.
Defendant timely appealed.
ANALYSIS
“A trial court may only revoke probation for committing a criminal offense or
absconding, except as provided in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(d2).” State v. Newsome, 264
N.C. App. 659, 661 (2019) (marks omitted); see N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(a) (2022). For
-3-
STATE V. DANIELS
Opinion of the Court
other violations of probation, “a defendant under supervision for a felony conviction”
may be subject to “a period of confinement of 90 consecutive days” and “a defendant
under supervision for a misdemeanor conviction not sentenced pursuant to Article
81B[,]” such as a defendant in an impaired driving case, may be subject to “a period
of confinement of up to 90 consecutive days.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(d2) (2022)
(emphasis added).
We have previously held that, when a trial court makes a written finding that