Martin v. THI E-Commerce, LLC
[…] (Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc. (9th Cir. 2007) 481 F.3d 724, 730.) The present appeal presents the threshold issue of whether a stand-alone Web site (i.e., a Web site without any significant connection to a physical location open to the public) is a “place of public accommodation.” The ADA defines the phrase “place of public accommodation” in terms of a list of 12 categories, each of which has specific examples. In particular, title 42 of the United States Code section 12181(7)(A)-(L) (section 12181(7)), lists the following: “(7) Public accommodation [¶] The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce— [¶] (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging . . . ; [¶] (B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink; [¶] (C) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment; [¶] 5 (D) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering; [¶] (E) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment; [¶] (F) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment; [¶] (G) a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation; [¶] (H) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection; [¶] (I) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation; [¶] (J) a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education; [¶] (K) a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and [¶] (L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.” The relevant federal regulation defines a place of public accommodation by largely parroting title 42 of the United States Code section 12181, except the regulation adds that a place of public accommodation is a “facility.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2022).)