Martin v. THI E-Commerce, LLC
[…] The relevant federal regulation defines a place of public accommodation by largely parroting title 42 of the United States Code section 12181, except the regulation adds that a place of public accommodation is a “facility.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2022).) It defines the term facility as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” (Ibid.) “A [Web site] is not identified in any of the statutory categories. This is not surprising as there were no commercial [Web sites] when the ADA was enacted in 1990. But in the 30 years since, [Web sites] have become central to American life.