Filed 9/19/23
[…] of section 29.4, voluntary intoxication was not relevant to the offense or the
enhancement. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to instruct on voluntary
intoxication and counsel was not constitutionally ineffective in failing to request this
inapplicable instruction.
Nonetheless, defendant argues that “specific intent” as used in section 29.4
“broadly encompasses the knowledge element of a general intent crime.” To address this
contention, we review the history of section 29.4 and its surrounding case law before
discussing the merits of defendant’s argument.
i. History of Section 29.4
Former section 22 was the predecessor statute to section 29.4. Initially drafted in
1872, former section 22 provided: “No act committed by a person while in a state of
voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.
15.
But whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a
necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may
take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time, in