Filed 9/19/23
[…] in injury to a person.” (Holford, at p. 80; see People v. Harbert (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th
42, 53.) This same knowledge element also applies to the fleeing-the-scene enhancement
(Veh. Code, § 20001, subd. (c)). (Nordberg, at p. 1238.)
4 “ ‘[A]n instruction on the significance of voluntary intoxication is a “pinpoint”
instruction that the trial court is not required to give unless requested by the defendant.’ ”
(People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 295.) Additionally, such instruction is
warranted only when supported by substantial evidence. (Ibid.)
14.
B. VOLUNTARY INTOXICATION
Section 29.4 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics added.)
By its plain terms, section 29.4, subdivision (b) allows for admission of evidence
of voluntary intoxication solely with regard to specific intent crimes. As defendant
acknowledges, neither felony hit and run under Vehicle Code section 20001, subdivision