Filed 9/19/23
[…] evidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate the existence of general
criminal intent.” (Whitfield, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 448.) Thus, the Legislature again
amended former section 22 in 1982, “replacing the term ‘intent’ with the phrase ‘a
required specific intent’ and adding the concluding phrase ‘when a specific intent crime
is charged.’ [Citation.] The Legislature stated that this amendment was ‘declaratory of
existing law,’ thus making clear that it was seeking simply to clarify the scope of the
1981 amendments.” (Whitfield, at p. 448.) As amended in 1982, former section 22 read,
in relevant part:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.
Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the
capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but
not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or
malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a
specific intent crime is charged.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, § 2.)
18.