Filed 9/19/23
[…] ultimately held that possession of a controlled substance is a general intent crime for
which evidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible. (Id. at pp. 968–969.) The Berg
court specifically rejected the defendant’s argument that “evidence of voluntary
intoxication ‘may be introduced by a defendant in order to raise a reasonable doubt
regarding a specific mental state, such as knowledge, that is an element of a general
intent offense.’ ” (Id. at p. 969.) The court determined this argument was contrary to the
plain language of section 29.4. (Berg, at p. 969.)
ii. Analysis
We once again begin our analysis with the plain language of section 29.4. With
regard to nonmurder offenses, section 29.4 provides that “[e]vidence of voluntary
intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually
formed a required specific intent.” (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) As Berg aptly explained, the plain
language of the statute does not permit the admission of voluntary intoxication evidence
on the issue of whether or not the defendant met the knowledge requirement of a general
intent crime.