Filed 9/19/23
[…] deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.’ ” (Mendoza, at p. 1126.) The
Legislature thereby “adopted Justice Mosk’s position that evidence of voluntary
intoxication is not admissible on the question of implied malice, that is, to prove that
defendants did not know of the danger they were creating by their actions, or that they
did not consciously disregard that danger. Indeed, some of the legislative history behind
the amendment refer to his dissenting opinion with approval.” (Soto, at p. 977.) As
amended in 1995, former section 22 provided, in relevant part:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the
act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
20.
intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” 5 (Stats. 1995,
ch. 793, § 1.)
This version of former section 22 was at issue in People v. Reyes (1997) 52
Cal.App.4th 975 (Reyes), the case on which defendant primarily relies. Reyes involved a
prosecution for receiving stolen property, in which the defendant claimed to have found