Filed 9/19/23
[…] the court determined knowledge nonetheless was “properly embraced within the concepts
of ‘purpose’ and ‘motive’ delineated in” former section 22. (Foster, at p. 655.)
Soon thereafter, in 1981, former section 22 was amended. (Stats. 1981, ch. 404,
§ 2.) The 1981 amendment “was part of a broader statutory revision that abolished the
defense of diminished capacity while preserving the relevance of voluntary intoxication
to the question whether the defendant actually had the necessary mental state for the
charged offense.” (Mendoza, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1125.) As amended, former section
22 provided, in relevant part:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.
17.
Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the
capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
committed the act.
“(b) Whenever the actual existence of any mental state, including,
but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, is a
necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime,
evidence that the accused was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of the
commission of the crime is admissible on the issue as to whether the
defendant actually formed any such mental state.”